Utah athletes qualify for Saturday finals at 2015 Simplot Games

For Immediate Release

Date: February 20, 2015

Contact: Amanda Bennett (808) 242-3517

E-mail: media@simplotgames.com

 

Utah athletes qualify for Saturday finals at 2015 Simplot Games


Pocatello, Idaho
– Athletes from Utah took the most qualifying spots of any state in an exhilarating day-and-a-half of preliminary competition at the 2015 Simplot Games.

Some of the most exciting results include:

  • Twenty-one of the 36 qualifiers for the girls’ 1600 meters are from Utah, including Lucy Biles, a senior from Herriman. She had the second fastest time of 5:08.49.
  • Utah girls took seven of the 14 qualifying spots in the girls’ 3200 meters, including Alyssa Snyder, a senior from Coalville who finished third with a time of 11:14.92.
  • Chad Artist, a senior from North Logan, qualified for the boys’ 60-meter dash with the third fastest time of 6.96 seconds.
  • The top three qualifiers in the boys 800 meters are all from Utah: Logan MacKay, a junior from Kaysville, Bo Farrer, a senior from Orem, and Chris Schraegle, a senior from Salt Lake City.
  • The boys’ 3200 meters also saw a lot of strong finishes from Utah athletes, with eight of the 14 qualifying spots going to Utah. Casey Clinger, a sophomore from American Fork led the Utah pack with a third place finish time of 9:36.53.
  • With 36 qualifying spots available in the boys’ 1600 meters, Utah stole the show, by earning 19 of those spots. The second and third place finishes went to Josh Collins, a senior from Heber City, and McKay Johns, a sophomore from American Fork, respectively.
  • In the girls’ 4×400-meter relay, Utah teams took spots three, four, five, and 11, as follows: Davis Track Club ‘A’ from Kaysville, Knights Track ‘A’ from Layton, Davis Track Club ‘B’ from Kaysville, and Timpanogos ‘A’ from Orem.
  • Two Utah boys’ 1600-meter sprint medley teams qualified with top times: Wildcat Track Club ‘A’ from Woods Cross qualified first in 3:39.82, and Davis Track Club ‘A’ from Kaysville qualified third in 3:42.15.

 

All events on Saturday are finals, with championship heats beginning at 12:15 p.m. at Holt Arena. A full list of Utah athletes who qualified is listed below.

 

More than 2,000 athletes have come from across the U.S., Canada, Mexico and Australia to participate in the 37th annual Simplot Games. Simplot Games remains the nation’s premier high school indoor track and field event. Sponsored by the J.R. Simplot Company since 1979, the Simplot Games are held at Idaho State University’s Holt Arena in Pocatello, Idaho.

 

For more information on Simplot Games, please visit our website at www.simplotgames.com. You may also contact Lisa Woodland at (208) 235-5673 or Simplot Games Media Team at media@simplotgames.com.

 

###

 

 

 

Simplot Games

The Nation’s Premiere High School Track & Field Event

Pocatello, Idaho

(208) 235-5673

See Simplot Games on Twitter @SimplotGames, Facebook, Instagram, Vine and YouTube

www.simplotgames.com

Utah qualifiers include (name, year in school, city):

 

Boys’ 3200 meters

  • Casey Clinger, 10, American Fork
  • Zac Jacklin, 12, American Falls
  • Garrett Barton, 10, Ogden
  • Camren Todd, 10, Kaysville
  • Alek Parsons, 11, Ogden
  • Conner Arnell, Saratoga Springs
  • Jacob Richards, 12, Bountiful
  • Bryce Ferguson, 11, Kaysville

 

Girls 3200 meters

  • Alyssa Snyder, 12, Coalville
  • Aubrey Argyle, 10, Kaysville
  • Miranda O’Very, 12, Wellsville
  • Maranda Garrett, 12, Ogden
  • Hannah Allred, 12, Ogden
  • Sam Hedquist, 11, Kaysville
  • Claire Mantz, 10, Smithfield

 

Boys 1600 meters

  • Josh Collins, 12, Heber City
  • McKay Johns, 10, American Fork
  • Stokton Smith, 12, Kaysville
  • Travis Feeny, 10, Ogden
  • Taylor Dillon, 12, Woods Cross
  • Dylan Anderson, 12, Ogden
  • Josh Ward, 12, Kaysville
  • Colter Blanchard, 11, Kaysville
  • Talon Hull, 10, Pleasant View
  • Cameron Robinson, 12, Provo
  • Will Handley, 11, Orem
  • Joe Benson, 10, Orem
  • Chris Rushing, 12, Salt Lake City
  • Thomas Heaps, 10, Lehi
  • Andrew Rummens, 12, Woods Cross
  • Harrison Godfrey, 12, Ogden
  • Morgan Hunter, 12, Provo
  • Brayden Allsop, 12, Orem
  • Kaden Winter, 12, Farr West

Girls’ 1600 meters

  • Lucy Biles, 12, Herriman
  • Isabella Williams, 12, Syracuse
  • Kashley Carter, 12, Nephi
  • Kate Hunter, 10, Provo
  • Ally Geisler, 10, Kaysville
  • Sam Hollingsworth, 10, American Fork
  • McKenna Lee, 9, Pleasant View
  • Tatum Beard, 12, Kaysville
  • Maddie Bench, 12, American Fork
  • Sophie Baird, 11, American Fork
  • Britney Lund, 11, Spanish Fork
  • Courtney Wayment, 11, Kaysville
  • Olivia Hoj, 11, Holladay
  • Lexi Wright, 9, American Fork
  • Mary Christensen, 12, Orem
  • Miah Weaver, 10, Kaysville
  • Millika Holbrook, 12, Woods Cross
  • Nikki Smith, 12, American Fork
  • Sarah Sargent, 12, Salt Lake City
  • Sam Heaton, 12, Pleasant View
  • Haley Johnston, 11, Salem

 

Boys’ 800 meters

  • Logan MacKay, 11, Kaysville
  • Bo Farrer, 12, Orem
  • Chris Schraegle, 12, Salt Lake City
  • Max Spence, 10, Holladay
  • Mason Walk, 11, Vernal
  • Alex, Mashburn, 11, Layton
  • Dallin Larsen, 11, Kaysville
  • Nate Boehme, 10, Pleasant View
  • Tommy Nufer, 12, South Jordan
  • Travis Peterson, 12, Salem

 

Girls’ 800 meters

  • Maddie Ball, 12, Spanish Fork
  • Tiahna Cipriano, 12, Kaysville
  • Katie Duckworth, 9, Holladay
  • Rebekah Christensen, 10, Orem

 

Boys’ 400 meters

  • Spencer Eldridge, 11, Nephi
  • Brandon Kinsey, 12, Woods Cross
  • Nick Ashby, 12, Provo
  • Isaac Hammond, 12, Salt Lake City

 

 

Girls’ 400 meters

  • Cassidy Pinnock, 12, Holladay
  • Emily Ellis, 9, Highland

 

Boys 200 meters

  • Chase Heiner, Provo
  • Isaac Hammond, 12, Salt Lake City
  • Chad Artist, 12, North Logan
  • Nick Ashby, 12, Provo

 

Girls’ 200 meters

  • Josie Ball, 11, Brigham City
  • Haley Egbert, 12, ProvoBoys 60-meter hurdles
  • Colten Yardley, 12, Syracuse
  • Jaron Erickson, 11, Kaysville
  • Palmer Flood, 12, Kaysville

 

Girls’ 60-meter hurdles

  • Cidnee Davies, 11, Syracuse
  • McKayla Thomas, 12, Pleasant View

 

Boys’ 4×200 relay

  • Davis Track Club ‘A’, Kaysville

 

Girl’s 4×200 relay

  • Box Elder High School ‘A’, Brigham City

 

Boys’ 4×400 relay

  • Davis Track Club ‘A’, Kaysville
  • Uintah High School ‘A’, Vernal

 

Girls’ 4×400 relay

  • Davis Track Club ‘A’, Kaysville
  • Knights Track Club ‘A’, Layton
  • Davis Track Club ‘A’, Kaysville
  • Timpanogos ‘A’, Orem

 

Boys’ Sprint Medley Relay

  • Wildcat Track Club ‘A’, Woods Cross
  • Davis Track Club ‘A’, Kaysville

 

Girls’ Sprint Medley Relay

  • Davis Track Club ‘B’, Kaysville
  • Titan Track Club ‘A’, Syracuse

 

Boys’ Pole Vault

  • Matt Calvin, 11, Kaysville

 

Girls’ Long Jump

  • Josie Ball, 11, Brigham City
  • Cidnee Davies, 11, Syracuse

 

Girls’ Triple Jump

  • Britten Duerden, 12, Morgan

 

Boys’ High Jump

  • Karsten Boettcher, 12, Santa Clara
  • Nathan Allred, 11, Kaysville
  • Tregan Devereaux, 12, Orem
  • Landon Ramon, 11, Spanish Fork
  • Daniel Bickel, 12, Holladay
  • Owen Mitchell, 10, Pleasant Grove

 

Girls’ High Jump

  • Josiah Williams, 10, Brigham City
  • Britten Duerden, 12, Morgan
  • Eliza Hansen, 12, Sandy
  • Ginger Nelson, 10 Lehi
  • Eden Richards, 10, Orem
  • Isabella Moreno, 12, Salem
  • McKayla Thomas, 12, Pleasant View

 

Boys’ Shot Put

  • Seth Wilde, 11, Logan
  • Dallin Baires, 12, Kaysville
  • Andre James, 12, South Jordan

 

Girls’ Shot Put

  • Sierra Freeland, 11, Riverton
  • Amarissa Hawker, 12, Herriman
  • Maia Garren, 11, Logan
  • Brenn Flint, 12, Syracuse
  • Kambridge Van Der Veur, Park City