Simplot Games’ Saturday finals produce many top finishers out of Idaho

For Immediate Release

Date: February 15, 2020

Contact: Taylor Meeks (208) 840-1426

E-mail: media@simplotgames.com

 

Simplot Games’ Saturday finals produce many top finishers out of Idaho

 

Pocatello, Idaho – The elite competition of the 2020 Simplot Games propelled Idaho athletes to first place medals and other top finishes throughout the exciting Saturday finals inside Holt Arena.

Some of Idaho’s standout athletes include:

  • Nathan Green, a junior from Boise, claimed victory in the boys’ 1600-meter run on Saturday with a time of 4:17.99. He reigns as the only repeat winner of Idaho as he won the same event last year.
  • Zac Bright, a junior of Idaho Falls, hailed as the second Idahoan to take first as he beat out his competitor by just .04 of a second in the boys’ 800-meter run with a time of 1:56.02.
  • Logan Hammer, a senior from Garden City, tied champion Garret Brown for first place in the boys’ pole vault as he vaulted the same height of 15’11.75”. He managed the height with more attempts than Brown, which knocked him into second place.
  • Maddie Lempka, another junior of Idaho Falls, cleared a height of 5’3” in the girls’ high jump to tie for second place.
  • Brooke Weimer, a senior from Boise, placed third in the girls’ long jump with a distance of 18’4.5”.

A full list of Idaho finalists is at the end of the release.

More than 2,200 athletes will come from across the U.S., Canada, Australia and New Zealand to participate in the 42ndannual Simplot Games. Simplot Games remains the nation’s premier high school indoor track and field event. Sponsored by the J.R. Simplot Company since 1979, the Simplot Games are held at Idaho State University’s Holt Arena in Pocatello, Idaho.

For more information on Simplot Games, please visit our website at www.simplotgames.com. You may also contact Lisa Woodland at (208) 235-5604 or Simplot Games Media Team at media@simplotgames.com.

 

 

###

 

Simplot Games

The Nation’s Premiere High School Track & Field Event

Pocatello, Idaho

(208) 235-5604

See Simplot Games on Twitter @SimplotGames, Facebook, Instagram, and YouTube

www.simplotgames.com

 

Idaho Qualifiers

Boys’ 3200-Meter Run

  • 6th – Johnathon Simmons, junior, Carmen 9:37.46

Boys’ 1600-Meter Run

  • 1st – Nathan Green, junior, Boise 4:17.99
  • 4th – Shane Gard, junior, Pocatello 4:24.01
  • 10th – Dallin Bird, senior, Pocatello 4:29.20

Girls Freshman 1600-Meter Run

  • 3rd – Bailey Bird, freshman, Pocatello 5:32.15
  • 6th – Aleece Kirkham, freshman, Pocatello 5:41.86

Boys Freshman 1600-Meter Run 

  • 2nd – Brody Burch, freshman, Pocatello 4:37.76

Boys’ 800-Meter Run

  • 1st – Zac Bright, junior, Idaho Falls 1:56.02
  • 9th – Jacob Van Orden, sophomore, Pocatello 1:59.09

 Girls’ 800-Meter Run

  • 5th – Natalya Babcock, junior, Moore 2:21.02

Boys’ 400-Meter Dash

  • 3rd – Luke Tapp, senior, Rigby 49.81s

Girls’ 400-Meter Dash

  • 9th – Lizza Wallace, senior, Boise 1:00.59

Boys’ 200-Meter Dash

  • 4th – Mason Leatham, senior, Boise 22.60s
  • 6th – Austin Durfee, junior, Boise 22.80s

Boys’ 60-Meter Dash

  • 9th – Magnus Hemingway, senior, Boise 7.06s

Boys’ 1600 Sprint Medley

  • 4th – Team Idaho ‘A’ 3:40.09 

Girls’ 4×200-Meter Relay

  • Idaho Dash Track Club ‘A’ 1:45.94

Boys’ 4×200-Meter Relay

  • 2nd – Idaho Dash Track Club ‘A’ 1:31.22
  • 8th – Team Idaho ‘A’ 1:35.24
  • 10th – Trojan Track ‘A’ 1:35.54

Boys’ 4×400-Meter Relay

  • 5th – Indian Track Club ‘A’ 3:30.88

Girls’ 4×400-Meter Relay

  • 7th – Idaho Dash Track Club ‘A’ 4:07.75

Girls’ 4×800-Meter Relay

  • 9th – Ram Trackclub ‘A’ 10:44.08

Boys’ Pole Vault

  • 2nd – Logan Hammer, senior, Garden City 15’11.75
  • 3rd – Landon Helms, sophomore, Garden City 15’5.75” 

Girls’ Pole Vault

  • 4th – Kinsey Langin, senior, Meridian 11’9”

Boys’ Long Jump

  • 7th – Hayden Picard, senior, Boise 19’9.25”

Girls’ Long Jump

  • 3rd – Brooke Weimer, senior, Boise 18’4.5”
  • 8th – Danika Hartman, freshman, Nampa 17’0.25”

Boys’ High Jump

  • 7th – Kegan Arrington, junior, Boise 6’2.75”
  • 8th – Nakobe Rodgers, senior, Boise 6’2.75”

Girls’ High Jump

  • 2nd – Maddie Lempka, junior, Idaho Falls 5’3”

Boys’ Triple Jump

  • 7th – Barrett Davis, sophomore, Boise 42’10.5”

Girls’ Triple Jump

  • 3rd – Brooke Weimer, senior, Boise 37’9”

Boys’ Shot Put

  • 4th – Ryan Spaeth, junior, Malta 51’6.5”
  • 6th – Gerrit Tamminga, senior, Boise 50’9.25”
  • 9th – Jarell Lucas, junior, Boise 50’2”

All Idaho Boys 4×200-Meter Relay

  • 1st – Trojan Track ‘B’ 1:36.11
  • 2nd – Idaho Dash Track Club ‘C’ 1:37.65
  • 3rd – Team Idaho ‘B’ 1:37.79
  • 4th – Canyon Track Club ‘A’ 1:38.05
  • 5th – Idaho Dash Track Club ‘D’ 1:42.61

All Idaho Girls 4×200-Meter Relay

  • 1st – Idaho Dash Track Club ‘B’ 1:45.94
  • 2nd – Team Idaho ‘A’ 1:46.48
  • 3rd – Ram Trackclub ‘A’ 1:52.67
  • 4th – Team Idaho ‘A’ 1:53.52
  • 5th – Idaho Dash Track Club ‘C’ 1:55.15
  • 6th – Indian Track Club ‘A’ 1:55.45