Utah athletes capture several medals in Saturday finals at 2015 Simplot Games

For Immediate Release

Date: February 21, 2015

Contact: Jason Bohne (702) 285-8075

E-mail: media@simplotgames.com

 

 

Utah athletes capture several medals in Saturday finals at 2015 Simplot Games

 

Pocatello, Idaho – Utah athletes traditionally comprise the largest contingent of athletes from any state at Simplot Games, and take home a similarly large number of medals. This year was no exception as Utah secured the most qualifying positions in finals, won four events, and gathered dozens more medals.

 

First place finishers from Utah include:

  • Britten Duerden, a senior from Morgan, won the girls’ long jump for the second consecutive year, topping this year’s competition by clearing 5’ 9”.
  • Amarissa Hawker, a senior from Herriman, claimed the girls’ shot put title with a toss of 45’ 2.25”.
  • Davis Track Club boys won the 4×800-meter relay, while the girls won the 1600-meter sprint medley relay (legs of 400-, 200-, 200-, and 800 meters).

 

More than 2,000 athletes have come from across the U.S., Canada, Mexico and Australia to participate in the 37th annual Simplot Games. Simplot Games remains the nation’s premier high school indoor track and field event. Sponsored by the J.R. Simplot Company since 1979, the Simplot Games are held at Idaho State University’s Holt Arena in Pocatello, Idaho.

 

For more information on Simplot Games, please visit our website at www.simplotgames.com. You may also contact Lisa Woodland at (208) 235-5673 or Simplot Games Media Team at media@simplotgames.com.

 

###

 

 

Simplot Games

The Nation’s Premiere High School Track & Field Event

Pocatello, Idaho

(208) 235-5673

See Simplot Games on Twitter @SimplotGames, Facebook, Instagram, Vine and YouTube

www.simplotgames.com

Utah medalists include (name, year in school, city):

 

Boys’ 3200 meters

  • 3rd, Alek Parsons, 11, Ogden (9:25.33)
  • 4th, Casey Clinger, 10, American Fork (9:25.67)
  • 5th, Garrett Barton, 10, Ogden (9:31.12)
  • 6th, Zac Jacklin, 12, American Falls (9:32.93)

 

Girls 3200 meters

  • 5th, Hannah Allred, 12, Ogden (11.24.07)

 

Boys 1600 meters

  • 3rd, Josh Collins, 12, Heber City (4:18.57)
  • 4th, McKay Johns, 10, American Fork (4:18.76)

 

Girls’ 1600 meters

  • 4th, Kashley Carter, 12, Nephi (4:59.34)
  • 5th, Kate Hunter, 10, Provo (5:03.92)

 

Boys’ 800 meters

  • 3rd, Logan MacKay, 11, Kaysville (1:54.37)

 

Boys’ 60 meters

  • 2nd, Chad Artist, 11, North Logan (7.06)

 

Boys’ 4×400 relay

  • 6th, Davis Track Club ‘A’, Kaysville (3:31.12)

 

Girls’ 4×400 relay

  • 2nd, Davis Track Club ‘A’, Kaysville (4:05.22)
  • 4th, Knights Track Club ‘A’, Layton (4:07.56)

 

Boys’ 4×800 relay

  • 1st, Davis Track Club ‘A’, Kaysville (7:57.53)
  • 2nd, Top of Utah Track Club, Logan (8:13.02)
  • 4th, Wildcat Track Club ‘A’, Woods Cross (8:17.94)
  • 6th, Davis Track Club ‘B’, Kaysville (8:26.54)

 

Girls’ 4×800 relay

  • 2nd, Davis Track Club ‘A’, Kaysville (9:32.71)
  • 5th, Davis Track Club ‘B’, Kaysville (9:59.08)

 

Boys’ Sprint Medley Relay

  • 2nd, Davis Track Club ‘A’, Kaysville (3:34.47)

 

Girls’ Sprint Medley Relay

  • 1st, Davis Track Club ‘B’, Kaysville (4:11.19)

 

Boys’ High Jump

  • 3rd, Tregan Devereaux, 12, Orem (6’ 7”)
  • 6th, Nathan Allred, 11, Kaysville (6’ 5”)

 

Girls’ High Jump

  • 1st, Britten Duerden, 12, Morgan (5’ 9”)

 

Boys’ Shot Put

  • 2nd, Andre James, 12, South Jordan (60’ 4.75”)

 

Girls’ Shot Put

  • 1st, Amarissa Hawker, 12, Herriman (45’ 2.25”)
  • 6th, Sierra Freeland, Riverton (40’ 8”)