Utah Athletes Qualify at 2020 Simplot Games

For Immediate Release

Date: February 14, 2020

Contact: Tori Parks, 208-991-7987

E-mail: media@simplotgames.com

 

Utah Athletes Qualify at 2020 Simplot Games

 

Pocatello, Idaho – Utah athletes brought their game faces to the 2020 Simplot Games. After two days of intense competition, Utah athletes look to medal in multiple events.

Many Utah athletes have excelled at Simplot Games. Here is a list of few Utah athletes to watch for in the finals.

  • Braiden Ivie, a senior from Lehi, placed second in the 200-meter dash with a time of 22.23, just shy of the first place position and the Simplot Games meet record of 21.41. He also placed second in the 60-meter dash, with a time of 6.96.
  • Nathan Williams, a senior from Ogden, placed second in the boys 3200 meters with a time of 9.38.70, crushing his previous personal record of 9:50.90  that he recently set at the UHSTCA Indoor Invitational. He will run Saturday at 3:55 p.m.
  • Jackson Adams, a senior from Springville, placed first in the boys’ 800-meter dash and set a new personal record with a time of 1.57.67.
  • Utah athletes dominated in several events. Utah has 17 boys and 13 girls that will compete in the 1600-meter finals. Additionally, the finals in the girls’ 800 meters, boys’ 800 meters, and boys’ 3200 meters will each have 10 athletes competing from the Beehive State.

A full list of Utah qualifiers is at the end of the release.

More than 2,000 athletes came from across the U.S., Canada, Australia and New Zealand to participate in the 42nd annual Simplot Games. Simplot Games remains the nation’s premier high school indoor track and field event. Sponsored by the J.R. Simplot Company since 1979, the Simplot Games are held at Idaho State University’s Holt Arena in Pocatello, Idaho.

For more information on Simplot Games, please visit our website at www.simplotgames.com. You may also contact Lisa Woodland at (208) 235-5604 or Simplot Games Media Team at media@simplotgames.com.

 

###

Simplot Games

The Nation’s Premiere High School Track & Field Event

Pocatello, Idaho

(208) 235-5604

See Simplot Games on Twitter @SimplotGames, Facebook, Instagram, and YouTube

www.simplotgames.com

 

Utah Qualifiers

Boys’ 3200-Meter Run

  • Nathan Williams, 12, Ogden
  • Creed Thompson, 11, Lehi
  • Nathan Jaster, 10, American Fork
  • Anthony, Davies, 11,  Midvale
  • Benjamin Dastrup, 11, Draper
  • Adam Wall, 12, Farmington
  • Davin Thompson, 11, Lehi
  • John Hunter, 11, Provo
  • Caden Olsen, 11, Lehi
  • Nathan Beltran, 12, Draper

Girls’ 3200-Meter Run

  • Anna Martin, 12, Lehi
  • Emma Thornley, 11, West Point
  • Kenedy Waudsley, 9, Syracuse
  • Cassidy Teuscher, 12, Pleasant Grove

Boys’ 1600-Meter Run

  • Drew Hogan, 12, West Point
  • Kooper Dibb, 11, American Fork
  • Connor Finlinson, 12, Syracuse
  • Taylor Knight, 11, Orem
  • Luke Douglas, 11, Orem
  • Luke Crossley, 11, Roy
  • Jacob Halverson, 12, Syracuse
  • Nick Siddoway, 11, Farmington
  • Isaac Berlin, 11, Orem
  • Nathan Hess, 11, American Fork
  • Treven Warnick, 11, Riverton
  • Logan Garnica, 10, Springville
  • Isaac Neuenschwander, 12, Kaysville
  • Sam Boehm, 12, Ogden
  • Samuel Nelson, 11, American Fork
  • Dylan Rawlings, 12, American Fork
  • Bronson Dameron, 11, Orem
  • Mike Haven, 12, Kaysville

Girls’ 1600-Meter Run

  • Carlee Hansen, 11, Woods Cross
  • Hope Preston, 11, Syracuse
  • Tate Beasley, 11 Ogden
  • Madison White, 11, Tremonton
  • Lexi Larson, 12, Draper
  • Maddy Jenkins, 12, Bountiful
  • Madi Seegmiller, 12,  Riverton
  • Chloe Christy, 10, Kaysville
  • Katie Peterson, 12, Ogden
  • Sarah Galbraith, 9, Springville
  • Madison Patrick, 11, Providence
  • Hazel Baird, 10, American Fork
  • Avery Moore, 10, American Fork

Girls’ Freshman 1600-Meter Run

  • Lydia Templeman, 9, Springville
  • Audrey Wright, 9, American Fork
  • Ellia Hays, 9, Orem

Boys’ Freshman 1600-Meter Run

  • Adam Mabey, 9, Bountiful
  • Tayson Echohawk, 9, Orem
  • Sam Hansen, 9, Woods Cross
  • Dylan Crowther, 9, American Fork

Boys’ 800-Meter Run

  • Jackson Adams, 12, Springville
  • Mark Boyle, 12, Draper
  • Ashton Hysell, 12, American Fork
  • Ryan Rummens, 12, Woods Cross
  • Thomas Doxey, 12, Ogden
  • Jarren Barfuss, 11, Lehi
  • Matt Masias, 12, Lehi
  • Kade Hansen, 11, Lehi
  • Will Henry, 11, Park City
  • Jacob Moffat, 12, Logan

Girls’ 800-Meter Run

  • Heidi Sumsion, 11, Springville
  • AnnaBeth Templeman, Springville
  • Hannah Bahr, 12, Lehi
  • Makayla Pitcher, 10, Eagle Mountain
  • Bethany Blakey, 11, Springville
  • Sammi Lee, 12, Pleasantville
  • Abby Beus, 11, Ogden
  • Rachel Slaugh, 12, Vernal
  • Isabella Hanks, 10 Bountiful

Boys’ 400-Meter Dash

  • Bryce Anderson, 12, Roy
  • Paul Baynes, 12, Lehi
  • Connor Draper, 11, Bountiful

Girls’ 400-Meter Dash

  • Adi Nielson, 10, Lehi
  • Brilee Pontius, 11, Lehi
  • Elizabeth Butler, 12, Syracuse
  • Alison Richter, 11, Highland
  • Lexi Goff, 10, Highland
  • Lucie Prettyman, 10, West Valley
  • Naomi Tomlinson, 10, Tremonton

Boys’ 200-Meter Dash

  • Braiden Ivie, 12, Lehi
  • Tyler Adams, 12, Orem
  • Ty Montague, 12, South Jordan

Girls’ 200-Meter Dash

  • Sarah Ballard, 9, Lehi
  • Grace Dalton, 12, Park City

Boys’ 60-Meter Dash

  • Braiden Ivie, 12, Lehi
  • Tyler Adams, 12, Orem
  • Jaedin Johnson, 12, Lehi

Girls’ 60-Meter Dash

  • Paje Rasmussen, 11, Draper
  • Camilla Andam, 12, West Valley

Boys’ 60-Meter Hurdles

  • Gavin Schofield, 12, Farr West
  • Cole Noriega 12, Syracuse

Girls’ 60-Meter Hurdles

  • Brooklyn Proffit, 11, Highland
  • Alisabeth Apedaile, 11, Mendon
  • Annie Hill, 12, Lehi
  • Bailey Kealamakia, 12, Syracuse
  • Mylee Moon, 12, Lehi

Boys’ 1600 Sprint Medley

  • Gold Medal Athletics
  • Bountiful Track Club
  • Davis Track Club

Girls’ 1600 Sprint Medley

  • Davis Track Club
  • Bear River

Girls’ 4×200-Meter Relay

  • Lone Peak
  • Gold Medal Athletics

Girls’ 4×400-Meter Relay

  • Gold Medal Athletics

Boys’ 4×400-Meter Relay

  • Park City Track Club
  • Roy Track Club

Boys’ 4×800-Meter Relay

  • Spanish Fork
  • Bountiful Track Club
  • Woods Cross
  • Syracuse Track Club
  • Springville Track Club
  • Davis Track Club

Girls’ 4×800-Meter Relay

  • Viking Track Club
  • Bountiful Track Club
  • Springville Track Club
  • Bear River

Boys’ Pole Vault

  • Parker Sagers, 11, Syracuse
  • Dallin Thornton, 10, South Jordan
  • Nicolas Rubio, 10, Salt Lake City
  • Joshua Park, 12, Riverton

Girls’ Pole Vault

  • Sabrina Fairbanks, 9, Cedar City
  • India Ortiz, 10, Holladay
  • Anna Olander, 11, Syracuse
  • Grace Grimmer, 12, Highland
  • Summer Steeneck, 12, Riverton
  • Brielle Davis, 10, West Jordan

Girls’ Long Jump

  • Camilla Andam, 12, West Valley
  • Taye Raymond, 12, Orem

Boys’ High Jump

  • Kale Thomas, 12, Syracuse
  • Gabriel Fisher, 11, Roy
  • Elias Gerald, 10, Saratoga Springs

Boys’ Shot Put

  • Lucas Walton, 12, Ogden
  • Gavin Beierle, 12, Murray
  • Brayden Robinson, 12, Herriman
  • Brinton Paulson, 12, Orem