Utah Athletes Place in Finals at 2020 Simplot Games

For Immediate Release

Date: February 15, 2020

Contact: Tori Parks, 208-991-7987

E-mail: media@simplotgames.com

 

 

Utah Athletes Place in Finals at 2020 Simplot Games

Pocatello, Idaho – Utah athletes dominated at the 2020 Simplot Games, with more than 70 Utah athletes winning medals after three days of fierce competition.

Several Utah athletes shined at Simplot Games, and several propelled themselves to the top of the podium.

  • Carlee Hansen, a junior from Woods Cross, won the girls’ 1600 meters with a time of 4:54.29. This is her second consecutive victory in this event at Simplot Games.
  • Anthony Davies, a junior from Midvale, won the boys’ 3200-meter run with a time of 9:24.45, destroying his previous PR of 9:43.74.
  • Adi Nielson, a junior from Lehi, won the girls’ 400-meter dash with a time of 58:08. An additional six Utah athletes placed in the top 10.
  • Logan Tittle,  a senior from Farr West, won the boys’ high jump with a mark of 6’10.75”, which is a new personal record.
  • Lydia Templeman, a freshman from Springville, won the girls’ freshman 1600 meters with a time of 5:26.60.
  • Springville Track Club won the girls’ 4×800 and Woods Cross won the boys’ 4×800.

A full list of Utah finalists is at the end of the release.

More than 2,200 came from across the U.S., Canada, Australia and New Zealand to participate in the 42nd annual Simplot Games. Simplot Games remains the nation’s premier high school indoor track and field event. Sponsored by the J.R. Simplot Company since 1979, the Simplot Games are held at Idaho State University’s Holt Arena in Pocatello, Idaho.

For more information on Simplot Games, please visit our website at www.simplotgames.com. You may also contact Lisa Woodland at (208) 235-5604 or Simplot Games Media Team at media@simplotgames.com.

 

###

 

 

Simplot Games

The Nation’s Premiere High School Track & Field Event

Pocatello, Idaho

(208) 235-5604

See Simplot Games on Twitter @SimplotGames, Facebook, Instagram, and YouTube

www.simplotgames.com

 

Utah Finalists

 

Boys’ 3200-Meter Run

  • 1st – Anthony Davies, 11, Midvale, 9:24.45
  • 3rd – Creed Thompson, 11, Lehi, 9:27.56
  • 4th – Nathan Jaster, 10, American Fork, 9:34.49
  • 5th – Nathan Williams, 12, Ogden, 9:35.08
  • 7th – Davin Thompson, 11, Lehi, 9:39.40
  • 8th – Benjamin Dastrup, 11, Draper, 9:40.51
  • 9th – Adam Wall, 12, Farmington, 9:47.49
  • 10th – John Hunter, 11, Provo, 9:47.49

 

Girls’ 3200-Meter Run

  • 2nd – Anna Martin, 12, Lehi, 10:42.80
  • 4th – Cassidy Teuscher, 12, Pleasantville, 11:29.51
  • 5th – Emma Thornley, 11, Syracuse, 11:32.66
  • 7th – Kenedy Maudsley, 9, Syracuse, 11:38.19
  • 9th – Kate Thomas, 12, Salt Lake City, 11:41.74

 

Boys’ 1600-Meter Run

  • 5th – Kooper Dibb, 11, American Fork, 4:24:43
  • 6th – Drew Hogan, 12, West Point, 4:25.10
  • 7th – Luke Douglas, 11, Orem, 4:26.85

 

Girls’ 1600-Meter Run

  • 1st – Carlee Hansen, 11, Woods Cross, 4:54.29
  • 5th – Hope Preston, 11, Syracuse, 5:09.51

 

Girls’ Freshman 1600-Meter Run

  • 1st – Lydia Templeman, 9, Springville, 5:26.60
  • 5th – Audrey Wright, 9, American Fork, 5:34:16
  • 8th – Ellia Hays, 9, Orem, 5:57.90

 

Boys’ Freshman 1600-Meter Run

  • 4th – Tayson Echohawk, 9, Orem, 4.39.77
  • 5th – Adam Mabey, 9, Bountiful, 4:41.53
  • 8th – Dylan Crowther, 9, American Fork, 4:59.70

 

Boys’ 800-Meter Run

  • 5th – Ashton Hysell, 12, American Fork, 1:57.04
  • 6th – Mark Boyle, 12, Draper, 1:58.21

 

Girls’ 800-Meter Run

  • 10th – AnnaBeth Templeman, 11, Springville, 2:25.37

 

Boys’ 400-Meter Dash

  • 8th – Paul Baynes, 12, Lehi, 51.40

 

Girls’ 400-Meter Dash

  • 1st – Adi Nielson, 11, Lehi, 58.08
  • 2nd – Brilee Pontius, 11, Lehi, 58.49
  • 3rd – Elizabeth Butler, 12, Syracuse, 58.65
  • 4th – Jade Wimmer, 12, Centerfield, 59.04
  • 5th – Lexi Goff, 10, Highland, 59.49
  • 7th – Alison Richter, 11, Highland, 59.71
  • 10th – Naomi Tomlinson, 10, Tremonton, 1:00.60

 

Boys’ 200-Meter Dash

  • 2nd – Braiden Ivie, 12, Lehi, 21.66
  • 8th – Tyler Adams, 12, Orem, 22.85

 

Boys’ 60-Meter Dash

  • 5th – Braiden Ivie, 12, Lehi, 6.97

 

Girls’ 60-Meter Dash

  • 4th – Paje Rasmussen, 11, Draper, 7.72

 

Girls’ 60-Meter Hurdles

  • 9th – Annie Hill, 12, Lehi, 9.25

 

Boys’ 1600 Sprint Medley

  • 2nd – Gold Medal Athletics, 3:35.63
  • 9th – Bountiful Track Club, 3:47.94

 

Girls’ 1600 Sprint Medley

  • 3rd – Bear River, 4:20.56

 

Girls’ 4×200-Meter Relay

  • 5th – Lone Peak, 1:44.96
  • 10th – Gold Medal Athletics, 1:47.99

 

Girls’ 4×400-Meter Relay

  • 3rd – Gold Medal Athletics, 4:01.31

 

Boys’ 4×400-Meter Relay

  • 6th – Roy Track Club, 3:30.88
  • 9th – Park City Track Club, 3:34.44

 

Girls’ 4×800-Meter Relay

  • 1st – Springville Track Club, 9:47.82
  • 5th – Bear River, 10:06.70
  • 8th – Bountiful Track Club, 10:31.06

 

Boys’ 4×800-Meter Relay

  • 1st – Woods Cross, 8:16.43
  • 4th – Syracuse Track Club, 8:24.70
  • 5th – Davis Track Club, 8:25.20
  • 6th – Timpanogos, 8:25.52
  • 8th – Springville Track Club, 8:26.21
  • 9th – Spanish Fork, 8:27.10
  • 10th – Bountiful Track Club, 8:31.18

 

Girls’ Pole Vault

  • 5th – Brielle Davis, 10, West Jordan, 11-03
  • 6th – Hannah Stetler, 12, South Jordan, 11-03

 

Boys’ Pole Vault

  • 8th – Dallin Thornton, 10, South Jordan, 14-00

 

Girls’ Long Jump

  • 5th – Camilla Andam, 12, West Valley, 17-06
  • 9th – Taye Raymond, 12, Orem, 17-00.25

 

Boys’ High Jump

  • 1st – Logan Tittle, 12, Farr West, 6-10.75
  • 3rd – Kale Thomas, 12, Syracuse, 6-06.75
  • 6th – Elias Gerald, 10, Saratoga Springs, 6-02.75
  • 9th – Owen Tenney, 12, Saratoga Springs, 6-00.75

 

Boys’ Shot Put

  • 3rd – Gavin Beierle, 12, Murray, 52-07.50
  • 5th – Lucas Walton, 12, Ogden, 51-05.50
  • 10th – Brinton Paulson, 12, Orem, 49-09.25