Several Montana Athletes Place First at 2019 Simplot Games

For Immediate Release

Date: February 15, 2019

Contact: Nicholas Bringhurst (208) 417 9379

E-mail: media@simplotgames.com

 

Several Montana Athletes Place First at 2019 Simplot Games

 Pocatello, Idaho –After a weekend of exciting events, many Montana athletes found themselves on the podium Saturday after the finals.

Here is a list of Montana athletes who placed first after the finals:

  • Bradley Graves, a senior from Ballantine, placed first in the boys’ 60-meter hurdles with a time of 09 seconds.
  • Delany Bahn, a senior from Bozeman, placed first in the girls’ high jump with a height of 5’9”.
  • Lauren Heggen, a junior from Missoula, placed first in the girls’ triple jump with a distance of 39’10.25”

A full list of Montana medalists is at the end of the release.

More than 2,200 athletes will come from across the U.S., Canada, Australia and New Zealand to participate in the 41st annual Simplot Games. Simplot Games remains the nation’s premier high school indoor track and field event. Sponsored by the J.R. Simplot Company since 1979, the Simplot Games are held at Idaho State University’s Holt Arena in Pocatello, Idaho.

For more information on Simplot Games, please visit our website at www.simplotgames.com. You may also contact Lisa Woodland at (208) 235-5604 or Simplot Games Media Team at media@simplotgames.com.

 

 

###

 

Simplot Games

The Nation’s Premiere High School Track & Field Event

Pocatello, Idaho

(208) 235-5604

See Simplot Games on Twitter @SimplotGames, Facebook, Instagram, and YouTube

www.simplotgames.com

 

Montana Medalists:

Girls’ 3200- Meter Run

  • 4th-Ember Stratton,12, Missoula

Boys’ 60-Meter Hurdles

  • 1st-Bradley Graves, 12, Ballantine

Girls’ 4×400-Meter Relay

  • 6th– Mountain West Track Club

Boys’ Pole Vault

  • 5th– Jameson Slevin, 12, Bozeman
  • 6th– Kyzer Bair, 11, Bozeman

Boys’ High Jump

  • 2nd– Trey Tintinger, 11, Helena

Girls’ High Jump

  • 1st -Delaney Bahn, 12, Bozeman,

Girls’ Triple Jump

  • 1st– Lauren Heggen, 11, Missoula
  • 6th– Whitney Morrison, 11, Missoula

Boys’ Weight Throw

  • 5th– Carter Hughes, 12, Sidney

Boys’ Shot Put

  • 2nd-Carter Hughes, 12, Sidney