Montana Athletes Qualify for 2018 Simplot Games Finals

For Immediate Release

Date: February 16, 2018

Contact: Levi Gribas (208) 220-9604

Email: media@simplotgames.com

 

 

 

Pocatello, Idaho– After a day and a half of competition, 29 Montana athletes qualified for the finals at the 2018 Simplot Games.

 

  • Camila Noe, a senior from Bozeman, had the second fastest qualifying time of 10:55.55 in the girls’ 3200 meters She will run in the finals Saturday at 3:25 p.m.
  • Duncan Hamilton, a senior from Bozeman, had the third qualifying time in the boys’ 3200-meter run with a time of 9:26.90 on Saturday at 3:40 p.m.
  • Bryn Morley, a senior from Bigfork, had the fastest qualifying time in girls’ 1600-meter run with a time of 5:01.97. She will run in the finals on Saturday at 9:20 a.m.

A full list of Montana athletes who qualified is listed below.

 

More than 2,200 athletes will come from across the U.S., Canada, Australia, and New Zealand to participate in the 40th annual Simplot Games. Simplot Games remains the nation’s premier high school indoor track and field event. Sponsored by the J.R. Simplot Company since 1979, the Simplot Games are held at Idaho State University’s Holt Arena in Pocatello, Idaho.

 

For more information on Simplot Games, please visit our website at www.simplotgames.com. You may also contact Lisa Woodland at (208) 235-5604 or Simplot Games Media Team at media@simplotgames.com.

 

###

 

Simplot Games

The Nation’s Premiere High School Track & Field Event

Pocatello, Idaho

(208) 235-5604

See Simplot Games on Twitter @SimplotGames, Facebook, Instagram, Vine and YouTube

www.simplotgames.com

 

 

 

Montana Qualifiers

Boys 3200-Meter Run

  • Duncan Hamilton, 12, Bozeman
  • Isaac Schmidt, 12, Missoula
  • Ben Perrin, 11, Lakeside

Girls 3200-Meter Run

  • Camila Noe, 12, Bozeman
  • Ellee Becker, 12, Missoula
  • Phoebe Jacques, 12, Bozeman
  • Alex Moore, 10, Bozeman

Boys 1600-Meter Run

  • Leonard McComas, 12, Bozeman

Girls 1600- Meter Run

  • Bryn Morley, 12, Bigfork
  • Makenna Edwards, 11, Missoula
  • Terra Trom, 10, Bozeman
  • Laina Hall, 12, Bozeman

Boys 800-Meter Run

  • William Dauenhauer, 12, Missoula

Boys 60-Meter Dash

  • Colin Marks, 12, Bozeman

Girls 60-Meter Dash

  • Krista Farley, 12, Pleasantville

Girls 1600 Sprint Medley Relay

  • Olympus

Girls 4×400 Meter Relay

  • Olympus

Girls Triple Jump

  • Whitney Morrison, 10, Missoula
  • Lauren Heggen, 10, Missoula

Girls Long Jump

  • Delaney Bahn, 11, Bozeman
  • Lindsay McGree, 11, Butte

Girls Pole Vault

  • Alysa Henry, 12, Bozeman
  • Maisee Brown, 11, Billings
  • Katelyn Berglund, 11, Sidney
  • Myka Steinbeisser, 12, Sidney

Girls High Jump

  • Delaney Bahn, 11, Bozeman
  • Lucy Corbett, 12, Bozeman