Idaho Athletes Take Home Medals in the 2018 Simplot Games Finals

For Immediate Release
Date: February 17, 2018
Contact: Hailie Pease (208) 908-8348
E-mail: media@simplotgames.com
 
 

Idaho Athletes Take Home Medals in the 2018 Simplot Games Finals

 
 
Pocatello, Idaho –  As the 2018 Simplot Games draw to a close, Idaho athletes will return home with medals in multiple events.

  • Ty Wright, a junior from Shelley, won the boys’ pole vault and broke his personal record with his jump of 6’9”.
  • Taylen Langin, a senior from Meridian, placed second in the girls’ pole vault with a mark of 12’03”.
  • Tori Sloan, a senior from Boise, placed second in the girls’ long jump with a mark of 18’07”.
  • Tyler Trengrove, a junior from Post Falls, placed second in the boys’ high jump with a mark of 6’07”.
  • Seth Nims, a senior from Boise, placed third in the boys’ pole vault with a mark of 15’03”.

 
A full list of Idaho finalists is below.
 
More than 2,200 athletes will come from across the U.S., Canada, Australia and New Zealand to participate in the 40th annual Simplot Games. Simplot Games remains the nation’s premier high school indoor track and field event. Sponsored by the J.R. Simplot Company since 1979, the Simplot Games are held at Idaho State University’s Holt Arena in Pocatello, Idaho.
 
For more information on Simplot Games, please visit our website at www.simplotgames.com. You may also contact Lisa Woodland at (208) 235-5604 or Simplot Games Media Team at media@simplotgames.com.
 
 
###
 
Simplot Games
The Nation’s Premiere High School Track & Field Event
Pocatello, Idaho
(208) 235-5604
See Simplot Games on Twitter @SimplotGames, Facebook, Instagram, and YouTube
www.simplotgames.com 
 
 
Idaho Finalists
 
Boys’ 60-Meter Dash

  • 5, Khalil Forehand, 12, Boise
  • 6, Magnus Hemingway, 10, Boise

 
Boys’ 60-Meter Hurdles

  • 3, Skyler Galgan, 12, Boise

 
Boys’ 1600 Sprint Medley

  • 2, Team Idaho, ‘A,’ Boise

 
Girls’ 4×200-Meter Relay

  • 5, Idaho Dash Track Club ‘A,’ Boise

 
Boys’ 4×200-Meter Relay

  • 4, Idaho Dash Track Club ‘A,’ Boise

 
All Idaho Boys 4×200-Meter Relay

  • 1, Team Idaho ‘A,’ Boise
  • 2, Tiger Track ‘A,’ Aberdeen
  • 3, Grizz Track Club ‘A,’ Idaho Falls
  • 4, Hawks Running ‘A,’ Boise
  • 5, Indian Track Club ‘A,’ Pocatello
  • 6, Ram Track Club ‘A,’ Pocatello

 
All Idaho Girls 4×200-Meter Relay

  • 1, Team Idaho ‘A,’ Boise
  • 2, Idaho Dash Track Club ‘C,’ Boise
  • 3, Idaho Dash Track Club ‘B,’ Boise
  • 4, Indian Track Club ‘A,’ Pocatello
  • 5, Donnelley Sports ‘A,’ Twin Falls
  • 6, Pirates TC ‘A,’ Dayton

 
Boys’ Pole Vault

  • 3, Seth Nims, 12, Boise

 
Girls’ Pole Vault

  • 2, Taylen Langin, 12, Meridian

 
Girls’ Long Jump

  • 2, Tori Sloan, 12, Boise

 
Boys’ High Jump

  • 1, Ty Wright, 11, Shelley
  • 2, Tyler Trengove, 11, Post Falls
  • 4, Anthony Garcia, 12, Twin Falls

 
Boys’ Triple Jump

  • 5, Kobee Gunter, 12, Pocatello

 
Boys’ Shot Put

  • 4, Daniel Helsley, 12, Idaho Falls
  • 6, Josh Mertz, 12, Boise

 
Girls’ Shot Put

  • 3, Emily Hernandez, 12, Rathdrum