Boise’s Lexy Hallady and Garrett Calhoun lead large number of Idaho athletes into 2016 Simplot Games Finals

For Immediate Release

Date February 19, 2016

Contact: Kayla Nelson, (208)-244-8030

E-mail: media@simplotgames.com

 

Boise’s Lexy Hallady and Garrett Calhoun lead large number of Idaho athletes into

2016 Simplot Games Finals

 

Pocatello, Idaho – After two days of competition, with more than 2,100 athletes from across the country and around the world, Idaho athletes held their own and qualified for Simplot Games final events on Saturday.

 

In a very competitive girls’ 1600-meter field, Lexy Halladay of Boise topped all qualifiers with a time of 5:02.8, and Sara Christianson of Boise was fourth. Joining them in the finals are Faith Dilmore (Boise), Michelle Pratt (Shelley), and Haley Schaeffer (Twin Falls).

Simplot_2016_Lexy_Halladay

Lexy Halladay competes in the Girls 1600 meter run at the 2016 Simplot Games.
Photo by H. Michael Roberts

Garrett Calhoun from Boise led all qualifiers in the boys’ 800 meters with a time of 1:57.60. Also qualifying for the 800-meter finals were Adrian Jones, and Charles Paul from Boise, Logan Garner from Rexburg, and Jace Hymas from Sugar City.

 

Two sprinters from Boise qualified for the boys’ 60-meter hurdles: Chase Armstrong had the day’s fourth fastest time, and Andre Jones also qualified.

 

In the boys’ 400 meters, Boise’s James Love turned in the fifth fastest time. Matthew Dean and Alijah Gray, both of Boise, will also race in the finals.

 

All events on Saturday are finals, with championship heats beginning at 12:15 p.m., at Holt Arena. Idaho athletes who qualified for finals are listed below.

 

More than 2,100 athletes have come from across the U.S., Canada, and Australia to participate in the 38th annual Simplot Games. Simplot Games remains the nation’s premier high school indoor track and field event. Sponsored by the J.R. Simplot Company since 1979, the Simplot Games are held at Idaho State University’s Holt Arena in Pocatello, Idaho.

 

For more information on Simplot Games, please visit our website at www.simplotgames.com. You may also contact Lisa Woodland at (208) 235-5604 or Simplot Games Media Team at media@simplotgames.com.

 

###

 

Simplot Games

The Nation’s Premiere High School Track & Field Event

Pocatello, Idaho

(208) 235-5604

See Simplot Games on Twitter @SimplotGames, Facebook, Instagram, Vine and YouTube

www.simplotgames.com
Idaho Qualifiers for 2016 Simplot Games finals

 

Girls’ All-Idaho 4×200-meter relay

  • YMCA Team Idaho ‘B’ (Boise): Emma Cole, Hope Fuller, Tatum McGee, Allyssa Miran
  • Donnelley Track Club (Haley Schaeffer, Shelby Sidwell, Ashley Hutchinson, Ashley Bird)
  • Grizz Track Club (Idaho Falls): Michaela Martin, Abby Brown, Jessica Jones, Breanne Herrmann
  • Idaho Dash Club (Boise): Brittany Coffman, Olivia Johnson, Jasmine Devers, Payton Jolley
  • Indian Track Club (Pocatello): Ashlee Henderson, Ally Whitman, Alysa Spillett, Riley Pearson

 

Boys’ All-Idaho 4×200-meter relay

  • Rockets Track Club (Jahmal Ismail, Winston Sanchez, Branden Pilkenton, Nathaniel Nordquist)
  • High Five Running Club (Benson Harmon, Lincoln Mitchell, Ben Taylor, Cameron Stevens)
  • Indian Track Club ‘B’(Michael Estopinal, Kason Hewatt, Parker Young, Tristin Downs)
  • Pocatello Track Club (Marcos Heurta, Tyler Johnson, Dallin Blaser, Tyler Johnson, Samual Muse)
  • Indian Track Club ‘A’ (Nick Bosh, Trystan Gray, Dylan Jorgensen, Braxton Staples)
  • Idaho Dash Track Club (Dmitry Balandin, Andre Jones, Kobe Crump, Jack Hemseri)

 

Girls’ 800 meters

  • LeAnn Larkin from Shelley
  • Klarissa Andersen from Shelley
  • Danielle Van Lith from Caldwell

 

Boys’ 800 meters

  • Garrett Calhoun from Boise
  • Adrian Jones from Boise
  • Charles Paul from Boise
  • Logan Garner from Rexburg
  • Jace Hymas from Sugar City

 

Girls’ 1600-meter sprint medley relay

  • YMCA Team Idaho ‘A’

 

Boys’ 1600-meter sprint medley relay

  • YMCA Team Idaho ‘A’ from Boise
  • YMCA Team Idaho ‘B’ from Boise
  • Idaho Dash Track Club from Boise

 

 

Girls’ 1600 meters

  • Lexy Hallady from Boise
  • Sara Christianson from Boise
  • Faith Dilmore from Boise
  • Michelle Pratt from Shelley
  • Haley Schaeffer from Twin Falls

 

 

Boys’ 1600 meters

  • Michael Slagowski from Boise
  • Siyad Maton from Boise
  • Ethan Pence from Eagle
  • Porter Wilkes from Caldwell
  • Isaac Kunz from Idaho Falls

 

Girls’ 4×200 relay

  • YMCA Team Idaho ‘A’ from Boise

 

Boys’ 4×200-meter relay

  • YMCA Team Idaho ‘A’ from Boise
  • Idaho Dash Track Club ‘A’ from Boise.

 

Boys’ 3200 meters

  • Austin Stewart from Shelley

 

Girls’ 3200 meters

  • Rachel Morrin from Rexburg
  • Abby Hurst from Blackfoot

 

Boys’ high jump

  • Dejan Nikolic from Boise
  • Rovig Tucker from Boise
  • Jeremie Hjelm from Arco
  • Ty Wright from Shelley
  • Bryce Kostelecky from Twin Falls

 

Boys’ 200 meters

  • Isaiah White from Boise
  • Kodee Vining from American Falls

 

Boys’ 4×400-meter relay

  • Trojan Track Club from Rigby

 

Girls’ 4×400-meter relay

  • Shelley Track Club ‘A’ from Shelley

 

Boys’ long jump

  • Britt Ipsen from Boise

 

Girls’ pole vault

  • Cheyenne Chapman from Boise
  • Taylen Langin from Boise
  • Sierra Kiser from Boise
  • McKenna Dustin from Eagle
  • Pilar Fisk from Eagle
  • Annalea Black from Meridian
  • Paige Dallman from Meridian
  • Auby Barr from Nampa

 

Boys’ pole vault

  • Dalton Dopp from Ammon
  • Eric Batson from Boise
  • Austin Denney from Idaho Falls
  • Rollin Sutherin from Shelley
  • Ethan Arnold from Sugar City
  • Jake Englar from Nampa
  • Seth Nims from Boise
  • Mark Sullivan from Caldwell
  • AJ Barrett from Pocatello

 

Girls’ 60-meter hurdles

  • Allyssa Miran from Boise

 

Boys’ 60-meter hurdles

  • Chase Armstrong from Boise
  • Andre Jones from Boise

 

Girls’ triple jump

  • Lindsey Schmidt from Boise
  • Remington McWhorter from Rexburg
  • Addie Waddoups from Preston

 

Girl’s 400 meters

  • Harleee Hales from McCammon
  • Kaylee Oyler from Boise

 

Boys’ 400 meters

  • James Love from Boise
  • Matthew Dean from Boise
  • Alijah Gray from Boise

Girls Shot Put

  • Elian Lemus from Terreton

Boys Shot Put

  • Marty Emery from Boise

 

###