Wyoming Athletes Made Their Way to the Podium at 2018 Simplot Games

For Immediate Release

Date: February 17, 2018

Contact: Levi Gribas

Phone: (208) 220-9604

Email: media@simplotgames.com

 

Wyoming Athletes Made Their Way to the Podium at 2018 Simplot Games

 

Pocatello, Idaho– The results are in after the final day of competition at 2018 Simplot Games. After three days of competition a group of Wyoming athletes made their way into the finals and some even made their way to the podium.

 

Wyoming athletes who shined at this year’s Games:

 

  • Aubrey Frentheway, a senior from Cheyenne, took first in the girls’ 3200- meter run with the time 10:47.02.
  • Caige McComb, a senior from Casper, took second in the boys’ 60- meter dash with the time 8.07.
  • The Cheyenne Central Indians took first, and the Broncs Track Club from Sheridan, took third, in the girls’ 4×800- meter dash.
  • Hunter Brown, a junior from Casper, took third in both the boys’ long jump and triple with the distances 22’7” (long jump), and 45’6”(triple jump).
  • The Star Valley High School boys’ sprint medley relay team took third in the boys’ 1600 sprint medley relay with the time 3:40.09.
  • Laramietracclub took first in the girls’ sprint medley with the time 4:18.14.
  • Kealy Hill, a senior from Gillette, took third in the girls’ pole with a height of 11”9’.

 

A full list of Wyoming athletes who made podium is listed below.

 

More than 2,200 athletes will come from across the U.S., Canada, Australia, and New Zealand to participate in the 40th annual Simplot Games. Simplot Games remains the nation’s premier high school indoor track and field event. Sponsored by the J.R. Simplot Company since 1979, the Simplot Games are held at Idaho State University’s Holt Arena in Pocatello, Idaho.

 

For more information on Simplot Games, please visit our website at www.simplotgames.com. You may also contact Lisa Woodland at (208) 235-5604or Simplot Games Media Team at media@simplotgames.com.

 

###

 

Simplot Games

The Nation’s Premiere High School Track & Field Event

Pocatello, Idaho

(208) 235-5604

See Simplot Games on Twitter @SimplotGames, Facebook, Instagram, Vine and YouTube

www.simplotgames.com

 

All Wyoming Finalists:

Girls 3200- Meter Run

1st– Aubrey Frentheway, 12, Cheyenne

Girls 1600-Meter Run

5th– Mackenzie Marler, 11, Cheyenne

Boys 200- Meter Dash

6th– Roman Smith, 12, Laramie

Boys 60- Meter Hurdles

2nd– Caige McComb, 12, Casper

Boys 1600 Sprint Medley Relay

3rd Star Valley High School

Girls 1600 Sprint Medley Relay

1st– Laramietracclub

4th– Cheyenne Central Indians

Boys’ 4×800-Meter Relay

5th– laramietracclub

Girls’ 4×800-Meter Relay

1st– Cheyenne Central Indians

3rd– Broncs Track Club

Boys 4×200- Meter Relay

6th– Kelly Madison High School

Boys’ Long Jump

3rd– Hunter Brown, 11, Casper

Boys Triple Jump

3rd Hunter Browm, 11, Casper

Girls’ Pole Vault

3rd– Kealy Hill, 12, Gillette

4th– Grace Shaffer, 9, Cody

Girls’ Shot Put

6th– Macradee Miller, 12, Gillette