Utah Athletes Place at 2018 Simplot Games

For Immediate Release

Date February 17, 2018

Contact: Katie Damron (208) 220-5307

E-mail: media@simplotgames.com



Pocatello, Idaho—Utah Athletes had an impressive showing at the 2018 Simplot Games finals. Many of Utah’s best competitors won their events, or placed ahead of strong competition.

Standout Athletes:


  • Losa Latu, a senior from Riverton, won the girls’ shot put with a mark of 41-10.25 in her Simplot Games debut.
  • Dallin Draper, a senior from Orem, won the boys’ 200-meter dash with a time of 21.61 and won the boys’ 60-meter dash with a time of 6.76, which is the second fastest time in the nation.
  • Austin Carter, a senior from Minersville, took second the boys’ shot put with a mark of 59’05”.
  • Meghan Hunter, a junior from Provo, placed second in the girls’ 400-meter dash with a time of 53.92.
  • Sadie Sargent, a senior from Coalville, won the girls’ 1600-meter run with a time of 4:52.65.
  • Bronson Winter, a senior from Farr West, won the boys’ 1600-meter run with a time of 4:17.35.
  • Jace Jensen, a junior from Bountiful, won the boys’ 400-meter dash with a time of 48.77.
  • Joseph Corbridge, a junior from American Fork, won the boys’ 800-meter run with a time of 1:56.99.

A complete list of top-six finalists is below.

More than 2,200 athletes will come from across the U.S., Canada, Australia, and New Zealand to participate in the 40th annual Simplot Games. Simplot Games remains the nation’s premier high school indoor track and field event. Sponsored by the J.R. Simplot Company since 1979, the Simplot Games are held at Idaho State University’s Holt Arena in Pocatello, Idaho.

For more information on Simplot Games, please visit our website at www.simplotgames.com. You may also contact Lisa Woodland at (208) 235-5604 or Simplot Games Media Team at media@simplotgames.com.


Simplot Games

The Nation’s Premiere High School Track & Field Event

Pocatello, Idaho

(208) 235-5604

See Simplot Games on Twitter @SimplotGames, Facebook, Instagram, and YouTube


All finalists:

Boys’ 3200-meter race

1st – Ryan Raff, 12, Lehi

4th – Jensen Lambert, 12, Cedar City

5th – Roberto Porras, Holladay

Girls’ 3200-meter race

3rd – Kalii Caldwell, 11, Ogden

4th – Karli Branch, 11, Draper

5th – Kiana Campbell, 12, Spanish Fork

6th – Ellie Lundgreen, Kaysville

Girls’ 1600-meter race

1st – Sadie Sargent, 12, Coalville

2nd – Carlee Hansen, 9, Woods Cross

Boys’ 1600-meter race

1st – Bronson Winter, 12, Farr West

2nd – Caleb Armstrong, 11, Hurricane

5th – Zach Winter, 12 Farr West

6th – Devin Pancake, 12, Springville

Boys’ high jump

2nd – Xakai Harry, 12, Kaysville

4th – Jarom Smith, 11, American Fork (tie)

Girls’ 4×400-meter relay

2nd – Davis Track Club

4th – Olympus

Boys’ 200-meter dash

1st – Dallin Draper, 12, Orem

Boys’ 400-meter dash

1st –Jace Jensen, 11, Bountiful

5th –Joshua Taylor, 11, Lehi

Girls’ 400-meter dash

1st – Meghan Hunter, 11, Provo

Boys’ long jump

1st – Xakai Harry, 12, Kaysville

6th – Joshua Hartvisgsen, 11, West Valley City

Boys’ 800-meter run

1st – Joseph Corbridge, 11, American Fork

4th –Dylan Tidwell, 11, South Jordan

Boys’ 60-meter dash

1st – Dallin Draper, 12, Orem

3rd – William Prettyman, 11, West Valley City


Girls’ shot put

1st – Losa, Latu, 12, Riverton

5th – Miley Houghton, 12, Salem Hills

Boys’ shot put

2nd – Austin Carter, 12, Minersville

3rd – Jaren Kump, 12, Rivereton

Girls’ 800-meter run

4th – Madison Moffit, 12, Orem

Girls’ 1600 sprint medley

2nd – Lone Peak Track Club

3rd – Gold Medal Athletics

Boys 1600 sprint medley

1st – Gold Medal Athletics

4th – Northridge High School

Girls’ 4×800 meter relay

4th – Viking Track Club

5th – Olympus

6th – Maple Mountain Track Club

Boys’ 4×800 meter relay

1st – Northridge High School

6th – Woods Cross