Idaho Athletes Take Home Medals in the 2018 Simplot Games Finals

For Immediate Release

Date: February 17, 2018

Contact: Hailie Pease (208) 908-8348

E-mail: media@simplotgames.com

 

 

Idaho Athletes Take Home Medals in the 2018 Simplot Games Finals

 

 

Pocatello, Idaho –  As the 2018 Simplot Games draw to a close, Idaho athletes will return home with medals in multiple events.

  • Ty Wright, a junior from Shelley, won the boys’ pole vault and broke his personal record with his jump of 6’9”.
  • Taylen Langin, a senior from Meridian, placed second in the girls’ pole vault with a mark of 12’03”.
  • Tori Sloan, a senior from Boise, placed second in the girls’ long jump with a mark of 18’07”.
  • Tyler Trengrove, a junior from Post Falls, placed second in the boys’ high jump with a mark of 6’07”.
  • Seth Nims, a senior from Boise, placed third in the boys’ pole vault with a mark of 15’03”.

 

A full list of Idaho finalists is below.

 

More than 2,200 athletes will come from across the U.S., Canada, Australia and New Zealand to participate in the 40th annual Simplot Games. Simplot Games remains the nation’s premier high school indoor track and field event. Sponsored by the J.R. Simplot Company since 1979, the Simplot Games are held at Idaho State University’s Holt Arena in Pocatello, Idaho.

 

For more information on Simplot Games, please visit our website at www.simplotgames.com. You may also contact Lisa Woodland at (208) 235-5604 or Simplot Games Media Team at media@simplotgames.com.

 

 

###

 

Simplot Games

The Nation’s Premiere High School Track & Field Event

Pocatello, Idaho

(208) 235-5604

See Simplot Games on Twitter @SimplotGames, Facebook, Instagram, and YouTube

www.simplotgames.com 

 

 

Idaho Finalists

 

Boys’ 60-Meter Dash

  • 5, Khalil Forehand, 12, Boise
  • 6, Magnus Hemingway, 10, Boise

 

Boys’ 60-Meter Hurdles

  • 3, Skyler Galgan, 12, Boise

 

Boys’ 1600 Sprint Medley

  • 2, Team Idaho, ‘A,’ Boise

 

Girls’ 4×200-Meter Relay

  • 5, Idaho Dash Track Club ‘A,’ Boise

 

Boys’ 4×200-Meter Relay

  • 4, Idaho Dash Track Club ‘A,’ Boise

 

All Idaho Boys 4×200-Meter Relay

  • 1, Team Idaho ‘A,’ Boise
  • 2, Tiger Track ‘A,’ Aberdeen
  • 3, Grizz Track Club ‘A,’ Idaho Falls
  • 4, Hawks Running ‘A,’ Boise
  • 5, Indian Track Club ‘A,’ Pocatello
  • 6, Ram Track Club ‘A,’ Pocatello

 

All Idaho Girls 4×200-Meter Relay

  • 1, Team Idaho ‘A,’ Boise
  • 2, Idaho Dash Track Club ‘C,’ Boise
  • 3, Idaho Dash Track Club ‘B,’ Boise
  • 4, Indian Track Club ‘A,’ Pocatello
  • 5, Donnelley Sports ‘A,’ Twin Falls
  • 6, Pirates TC ‘A,’ Dayton

 

Boys’ Pole Vault

  • 3, Seth Nims, 12, Boise

 

Girls’ Pole Vault

  • 2, Taylen Langin, 12, Meridian

 

Girls’ Long Jump

  • 2, Tori Sloan, 12, Boise

 

Boys’ High Jump

  • 1, Ty Wright, 11, Shelley
  • 2, Tyler Trengove, 11, Post Falls
  • 4, Anthony Garcia, 12, Twin Falls

 

Boys’ Triple Jump

  • 5, Kobee Gunter, 12, Pocatello

 

Boys’ Shot Put

  • 4, Daniel Helsley, 12, Idaho Falls
  • 6, Josh Mertz, 12, Boise

 

Girls’ Shot Put

  • 3, Emily Hernandez, 12, Rathdrum